Texas Stumbles with Loss to No. 15 Oklahoma State 78-65

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Texas 31 34 65 +12.5
  #15 Oklahoma State 37 41 78 -12.5
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 03:00 PM CST

Gallagher-Iba Arena
Stillwater, OK
Attendance: 12,474
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 2, Texas was beaten at home by No. 15 Oklahoma State 78-65 in conference play. The Longhorns fall to 1-8 versus AP-Ranked teams this season with the loss. The Longhorns got seven points and eight assists (5 Reb 4 Stl) from Myck Kabongo. Julien Lewis had 15 points and added two rebounds. For the Cowboys, Markel Brown finished with a game-high 18 points and six rebounds. Texas (13-15, 5-10 Big 12) welcomes Baylor (17-11, 8-7 Big 12) on Monday, Mar. 4.


TEX PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Javan Felix201313102
B+Myck Kabongo36758407
BJulien Lewis261520301
BConnor Lammert33760001
C+Jonathan Holmes19840003
CCameron Ridley8240001
CI. Papapetrou24910101
CJaylen Bond8220000
C-D. Holland17210200
-S. McClellan7020102
OSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMarkel Brown341863114
APhil Forte141401001
B+Marcus Smart351163405
BLe`Bryan Nash341621203
BPhilip Jurick24260020
B-Brian Williams15911103
C+Kamari Murphy10140000
CMichael Cobbins27650002
CKirby Gardner7110200

Texas Game Notes:
  • The last time Texas started the season 13-16 was 1997.
  • The Longhorns have lost 83 percent of the time this season (2-10) after having a field goal percentage of 39.3 percent or worse.
  • Julien Lewis recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 11.
  • Texas set a season low for blocks (zero).
  • When the opposition records 25 or more free throws made this season, Texas has lost 100 percent of the time (0-4).

Oklahoma State Game Notes:
  • Markel Brown has led the team in scoring 12 times in 28 games this season.
  • Le`Bryan Nash has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Markel Brown and Le`Bryan Nash) accounted for 43.5 percent of the points.
  • Philip Jurick has led the team in rebounding 11 times in 28 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Michigan
Recap Notes
Michigan
Boxscore
Michigan
Game Preview
Michigan
No. 7-Seeded Texas Defeated by No. 2-Seeded Michig...Texas vs Michigan: Recap NotesTexas vs Michigan: BoxscoreNo. 7-Seeded Texas (24-10) vs. No. 2-Seeded Michig...



Season Preview: Texas is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big 12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Kansas 25-10 14-4
2 Oklahoma 23-10 12-6
3 Iowa State 28-8 11-7
 3Texas 24-11 11-7
5 Kansas State 20-13 10-8
6 Baylor 26-12 9-9
6 West Virginia 17-16 9-9
8 Oklahoma State 21-13 8-10
9 Texas Tech 14-18 6-12
10 TCU 9-22 0-18
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#52 Brandon Allums So F 6-4 241
#5 D. Croaker Fr G 6-2 185
#3 Javan Felix So G 5-11 195
#2 D. Holland So G 6-2 185
#10 Jonathan Holmes Jr F 6-8 240
#44 Prince Ibeh So C 6-10 250
#21 Connor Lammert So F 6-9 235
#40 Tarale Murry Jr G 6-2 187
#4 Danny Newsome Fr F 6-9 190
#55 Cameron Ridley So C 6-9 285
#1 Isaiah Taylor Fr G 6-1 170
#24 Martez Walker Fr G 6-4 185
#0 Kendal Yancy Fr G 6-3 200